Return to Home

 Last Updated on 03/01/2019

                      Falls Run Activity/Club/Group Listing

Club/Group Contacts Residents may be referred to these contacts for further information.

Club/Activity Contact  Telephone Day Time
Android Users Group Ralph Warren 703-634-9397 3rd Wednesday                                 1 pm  (Sept -May)
Art Workshop Ann Holt 540-361-1966 Tuesday                                           2-4 pm
Beginner Swimming Jill Reeves 540-373-1316 Call for information  
Bingo Helen Harlow 540-373-4890 1st & 3rd Sunday                     6:30 pm
Book Discussion Bill Arnst 540-374-5566 3rd Monday                                   7:30 pm (Sept -May)
Bocce Cliff & Lorraine Noyes 540-373-8267 Wednesday                                       10 am
Bridge (Party) Judi Ploger 540-373-4103 Monday                                                 1 pm
Bridge (Duplicate) Denzil Willis 540-370-1769 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th Wednesday 5:30 pm
Bunco Gloria Nicholson 540-373-9404 1st & 3rd Monday                       6:30 pm
Canasta
Jean Lynch
Judy Haynes
540-373-8289
540-310-0715
Thursday                                      
Thursday
12:30 pm 
1 pm
Catholic Group Mike Woods 540-373-8590 1st Wednesday                                  7 pm  (Sept -June)
Circuit Training Steve Beasley 540-834-8647 Monday/Wednesday/Friday     noon
Dance Social Astrid Dick 540-372-7883 3rd Friday                                     6:30 - 9:15 pm No dance in July, August and December. October only-first Friday
Dine Around Judi Neumann 540-373-8062 Call for information  
Falls Run Democratic Club Stephanie Mounts 540-370-1947 Call for information  
Falls Run Players/Readers Ann Wohlhueter 540-371-4723 1st Monday                                    1:30 pm 
Falls Run Republicans Leonard Bogaev 540-361-1664 Call for information  
Falls Run Singers Joan Frank 540-370-4879 Thursday                                             1 pm  (except July)
French Club Bob Bugno 540-310-4860 1st & 3rd Thursday                        7 pm
Friday Night Movies Art Gabler 540-371-7538 2nd & 4th Friday                                7 pm
FROGS (Falls Run Old Golfers Society George Hassinger 540-371-5148 Tuesday                                                 9 am
Game Night Mary Mork 540-374-5676 Saturday                                          6:30 pm
Line Dancing Ulla Coburn 540-371-7415 Monday                                                 4 pm
Lions Club Louise Ravert 540-371-1025 2nd & 4th Tuesday Yakadoo's 11:30am
Mexican Train Jean Lynch 540-373-8289 Sunday                                                  2pm
MS Users Group:  **Virtual Meeting Casey Naatjes 540-368-2483 Call for information  
NARFE Pam Center (T) 540-373-4587 1st Thurday                                          7 pm  (Sept - June)
Needlers Sue Billin 540-361-4571 Monday                                                 2 pm
Neighborhood Watch Bill Arnst 540-374-5566 Call for information  

Pickleball

Gary Garber 540-372-9996 Monday                                                 7 pm
Tuesday & Thursday                       10 am
Saturday                                              10 am
Pinochle John Kemerer 540-373-7764 Thursday                                               7 pm
Pool Sharks Gordon Burns 540-373-2848 Tuesday                                               7 pm
Potluck Kathy Catalano 540-372-1455 1st Tuesday                                          6 pm  ((Sept - June)
Red Hats Kathy Catalano 540-372-1455 Call for information  
Carol Storm 540-371-2154
ROMEO - Retired Old Men Eating Out Jim Smithfield 540-372-3720 Call for information  
RV Travelers Group Jim Purton 540-368-2960 Call for information  

Shanghai

Rita Pinion
Jeanne Sampson

540-361-1090

Wednesday                                   

6:30 pm
Saturday Morning Social Peggy Verdine 540-371-2223 Saturday                                                8 am
Scrabble  Linda Amato 540-699-7371 Wednesday                                    1 pm
Strength Training Steve Beasley 540-834-8647 Tuesday / Thursday                     8:45 am
Tai Chi /Qi Gong Bob Brown 540-373-6366 Monday / Wednesday / Friday 10 am
Pad Rao 540-226-7607
Tennis Joan Bitely 540-371-1557 Saturday  (Call for Days)  Depends on weather
Barbara Adam 540-373-9686 Wednesday                                     7 pm
Veranda Social Bobby Reeves 540-373-1316 Friday                                                   

4 pm

Fred Wellman 540-374-5096
Wall of Honor Rick Frank 540-370-4879 Call for information  
Water Aerobics Bonnie Hughes 540-899-2620 Monday / Wednesday /Friday 7:30 am
Betty Buck 540-370-0015 Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday 7:30am
Polly Estes 540-899-9524 Monday / Wednesday / Friday 

9 am

Watercolor Classes Carolyn Cameron

Lorna Dunklee

530-514-4345

540-370-8699

Thursday 10 am
Welcome Mary Mork (Single Family) 540-374-5676    
Sue Silvers (Villa) 540-479-1918
Wii Bowling Betty Marini 540-368-1797 Wednesday                                           2 pm
Widow & Widowers' Support Group Loretta Selgelid 540-373-5913 4th Wednesday 11 am
Women's Poker Mary Quinn 540-368-1483 Tuesday (except 1st of month) 6:30 pm
Women's Billiards Group Helen Sabolak 540-373-4368 Monday & Friday                               11 am
Yoga Anne Pingrey 540-371-5638
Monday & Friday
Wednesday
8:30  am
8 am
Zumba Dee Roppa 540-368-5421 Wednesday                                            9 am